Request CR-4168

12009 Emrys Ave

This corner, between Emry’s and College is a blind corner when these cars and trucks are parked here. Usually there are two trucks that block the view even more than this shot taken today 6/28/2018. The curb is only red from Emry’s to the next driveway. It really needs to be red all the way to the corner of College. Residents exiting Emry’s either going North or South can not see oncoming traffic. In fact just after I snapped the photo and was trying to turn right I almost pulled out in front of two cars going North that I could not see, Also the residents of the house on the corner of College put traffic cones out in the street to save their spots, I believe this is illegal. Any assistance in making this a safer corner would be appreciated. Thank you for your review of this situation.

Category: Traffic Concerns
Submitted: June 28, 2018 05:17 PM

 

Correspondence

Request received.
June 29
Forwarded to appropriate party. Thank you for contacting Traffic Engineering. I have forwarded this request on to one of our Engineers for review.
June 29
Request received.
June 29

 

Closed
Respond

2b7164bc b042 4a56 9bdf 31588a00fc34